The 2016 IPMS/USA National Convention

1076699_orig

The 2016 IPMS/USA National Convention was presented August 3-6, 2016 at the Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center. It was presented by IPMS/Mid-Carolina Swamp Fox Modelers and IPMS/Piedmont Scale Modelers.

It was a great ride, and we thank all our sponsors, seminar presenters, vendors, volunteers, staff members, and everyone else who made our convention such a great experience.

For a PDF of the convention events schedule, click here.

THE CONTEST / SEMINARS / OUR SPONSORS / MERCHANDISE
OUR THEME LOGO / OUR STAFF


THE CONTEST

For a PDF of the 2016 Contest Rules, click here. For a PDF of the Standard Contest Categories in use at the 2016 convention, click here.

Click here to see the awards slideshow, which includes first, second, and third-place models in each category. A photo gallery with just about every model on display is available here. (Both galleries are courtesy Silicon Valley Scale Modelers).

In addition, the 2016 convention contest offered these special awards:
— Best Air National Guard aircraft of the Southeastern Conference (any plane, any era from South Carolina, Georgia, Florida, Alabama, Mississippi, Louisiana, Tennessee, Kentucky, Missouri, Arkansas or Texas)
— World War I on Land
— World War I at Sea
— World War I in the Air
— Best War Between the States (Civil War) Subject
— 50th Anniversary of Project Gemini
— The James Palasz Memorial Award for Best British Automotive Subject

Additional awards, to be presented by organizations, include:
— Best Navy or Marine Corps Attack Aircraft (presented by The Skyhawk Association)
— The Michael L. Fritz Memorial Award (presented by IPMS/Spruce Goose)

We are proud to recognize the sponsors of the following awards and contest categories:
10 (AIRCRAFT, 1/144 & 1/72, PRE-TEEN) – IPMS/LAS VEGAS
11 (AIRCRAFT, 1/144 & 1/72, TEEN) – IPMS/WASHINGTON, DC
15 (AIRCRAFT, 1/48 & 1/32, PRE-TEEN) – IPMS/PHOENIX, CRAIG HEWITT CHAPTER
16 (AIRCRAFT, 1/48 & 1/32, TEEN) – IPMS/LIVONIA; MID-MICHIGAN MODEL MAKERS
20 (MILITARY VEHICLES, PRE-TEEN) – IPMS/PHOENIX, CRAIG HEWITT CHAPTER
21 (MILITARY VEHICLES, TEEN) – CENTENNIAL IPMS
30 (FIGURES, PRE-TEEN) – IPMS/WASHINGTON, DC
32 (FIGURES, TEEN) – IPMS/NORTHERN VIRGINIA MODELERS

40 (SHIPS, PRE-TEEN) – IPMS/SPRUCE GOOSE
42 (SHIPS, TEEN) – IPMS/WASHINGTON, DC

50 (AUTOMOTIVE, PRE-TEEN) – IPMS/SALEM, OREGON
51 (AUTOMOTIVE, TEEN) – IPMS/MID-MICHIGAN MODEL MAKERS
70 (DIORAMAS, PRE-TEEN) – IPMS ROCHESTER
81 (MISCELLANEOUS SUBJECTS, TEEN) – IPMS LINCOLN/SCOTT SUMSION CHAPTER
101A (BIPLANES, 1/48 and 1/32) – IPMS/PATRIOT CHAPTER
106A (1/72 SMALL PROP & TURBOPROP, SINGLE ENGINE, OR GLIDER) – IPMS/NORTHERN VIRGINIA MODELERS
107A (1/48 SMALL PROP & TURBOPROP, SINGLE ENGINE, OR GLIDER) – IPMS/GEORGIALINA SCALE MODELERS
113A (1/48 MEDIUM PROP, TURBOPROP, GLIDER, MULTI-ENGINE, OR GLIDER)- IPMS/MEMPHIS
123 (1/48 LARGE PROP, TURBOPROP, GLIDER, MULTI-ENGINE, OR GLIDER) – JOHN H. HELMS
127A (1/72 SMALL JET)  – IPMS/GATORS
128A & B (1/48 SMALL JET) – TWO BOBS AVIATION GRAPHICS
133A (1/72 LARGE JET) – IPMS/BOISE – MARK RUSSELL MEMORIAL
134A (1/48 LARGE JET) – IPMS/DAYTON

139 (1/32 AIRCRAFT, PROPELLER DRIVEN) – IPMS/VAGABONDS
140 (1/32 AIRCRAFT, JET POWERED) – IPMS/TWIN CITY AERO HISTORIANS
145 (1/144 AIRCRAFT, SMALL) – IPMS/NORTH EAST NEW YORK
151 (ROTARY WING, 1/144 AND 1/72) – NEIL J. BUTLER
152 (ROTARY WING, 1/48 AND 1/32) – IPMS/FRESNO SCALE MODELERS
157 (CIVIL, SPORT, RACING AND AIR TAXi AIRCRAFT, 1/144 AND 1/72)- ROSCOE TURNER CHAPTER
158 (CIVIL, SPORT, RACING AND AIR TAXI AIRCRAFT, 1/48 AND 1/32) – ROSCOE TURNER CHAPTER

163A (1/144 AIRLINERS AND AIRSHIPS) – IPMS/SOUTH METRO
167 (UNMANNED AERIAL VEHICLES) – IPMS/GAMECOCKS
170 (IN-FLIGHT MODELS) – IPMS/CHICAGO SPRUE STRETCHERS
172 (VACUUM-FORMED) – IPMS/DELAWARE VALLEY SCALE MODELERS
174A (AIRCRAFT CONVERSIONS, ALL SCALES AND TYPES) – IPMS/EAGLE SQUADRON
178A (SCRATCHBUILT AIRCRAFT, CIVIL OR MILITARY, ALL ERAS) – DON HARRIS MEMORIAL FUND
186 (SINGLE-ENGINE PROP OR GLIDER, 1/72, OUT OF THE BOX) – IPMS/THREE RIVERS PITTSBURGH
189 (SMALL JET, 1/48, OUT OF THE BOX) – THE SKYHAWK ASSOCIATION
190 (LARGE AIRCRAFT, 1/72, OUT OF THE BOX) – IPMS/GRANITE STATE MODELERS CLUB
191 (LARGE AIRCRAFT, 1/48, OUT OF THE BOX) – IPMS LAKES REGION SCALE MODELERS
200C (CLOSED-TOP AFVs, 1/48 & LARGER, THROUGH KOREA, ALLIED) – IPMS/GEORGIALINA SCALE MODELERS
201B (CLOSED-TOP AFVs, 1/48 & LARGER, POST-KOREA, WARSAW PACT & RUSSIAN) – IPMS/FIRST COAST
206A (OPEN-TOP AFVs AND AFVs WITH INTERIORS, 1/48 & LARGER, AXIS) – IPMS/BIRMINGHAM
206B (OPEN-TOP AFVs AND AFVs WITH INTERIORS, 1/48 & LARGER, ALLIED) – IPMS/TIDEWATER CHAPTER
206C (OPEN-TOP AFVs AND AFVs WITH INTERIORS, 1/48 & LARGER, OTHER) – IPMS/RICHARD I. BONG CHAPTER
212A (ARMORED CARS, 1/48 & LARGER) – IPMS/WESTERN RESERVE
218A (SOFT-SKINNED MILITARY VEHICLES, 1/48 & LARGER, AXIS) – IPMS/NORTHERN VIRGINIA MODELERS
223A (ARTILLERY PIECES, ALL SCALES) – TOM MOON
225A (FULLY-TRACKED, 1/49 & SMALLER, THROUGH KOREA, AXIS VEHICLES) – IPMS/GAMECOCKS
240 (ARMORED VEHICLES, OUT OF BOX, 1/48) – IPMS/WRIGHT FIELD SCALE MODELERS
250A (CLOSED-TOP AFVs, OUT OF BOX, 1/35, THROUGH KOREA, AXIS VEHICLES) – IPMS/LAFAYETTE SCALE MODELERS
254 (OUT-OF-THE-BOX ARMORED CARS AND HALFTRACKS, 1/35) – IPMS/DENVER – ROB WOLF CHAPTER
300 (FIGURES, DISMOUNTED AND MOUNTED, 53mm AND SMALLER) – IPMS/GREAT PLAINS
305A (FIGURES, DISMOUNTED, PRE-1900, 54 to 70 mm) – IPMS/NORTHERN VIRGINIA MODELERS
305B (FIGURES, DISMOUNTED, PRE-1900, 71 mm AND LARGER) – IPMS/PALOUSE AREA MODELERS
311 (FIGURES, MOUNTED AND WITH MOUNT, 54 to 70 mm) – IPMS/CHISHOLM TRAIL SCALE MODELERS
317 (FIGURES, CONVERSIONS AND SCRATCHBUILT) – IPMS/HAMPTON ROADS
324A (FIGURES, SCIENCE FICTION) – IPMS/HOUSTON
327A (BUSTS) – IPMS/FREMONT “HORNETS”
400 (SHIPS, AIRCRAFT CARRIERS, 1/401 AND SMALLER) – IPMS/TIDEWATER CHAPTER

401 (SHIPS, AIRCRAFT CARRIERS, 1/400 AND LARGER) – IPMS/NORTHERN VIRGINIA MODELERS
403 (BATTLESHIPS, BATTLE CRUISERS AND CRUISERS, 1/400 AND LARGER) – “BATHTUB ADMIRALS”
405 (DESTROYERS, ESCORTS, ETC. 1/400 AND LARGER) – IPMS/NEW JERSEY CHAPTER, in memory of Keira Quinn
407 (SAILING SHIPS, ALL SCALES) – JOHN H. HELMS
415 (SUBMARINES, 1946-PRESENT, 1/400 AND LARGER) – IPMS/PELIKAN MODEL CLUB

506 (HOT RODS & STREET RODS, 1948 AND OLDER BODY, 1/20 AND SMALLER) – IPMS/FLORIDA AUTO & SCALE TRUCK CLUB
517A (COMPETITION VEHICLES, DRAG RACING, MODIFIED STREET & PURPOSE-BUILT, 1/20 TO 1/31) – IPMS/ATLANTA
535 (AUTOMOTIVE, DOCUMENTED REPLICAS, ALL ENTRIES AND SCALES) – JON ETHERTON
564 (OUT-OF-BOX HOT RODS/STREET RODS/STREET MACHINES/CUSTOMS) – IPMS/ALBUQUERQUE SCALE MODELERS
600 (REAL SPACECRAFT, MISSILES, AND VEHICLES) – HUNTSVILLE PLASTIC MODELERS SOCIETY
601 (REAL SPACECRAFT, HYPOTHETICAL) – SPACE IN MINIATURE
605A (SCIENCE FICTION AND FANTASY VEHICLES) – IPMS/GASTON COUNTY MODEL BUILDERS
698 (OUT OF THE BOX SPACE AND SCIENCE FICTION VEHICLES) – IPMS/ROANOKE VALLEY
710 (DIORAMAS, AIRCRAFT, SMALL COMPOSITION, 1/144 AND 1/72) – IPMS/SAN DIEGO
712 (DIORAMAS, AIRCRAFT, SMALL COMPOSITION, 1/48 AND 1/32) – IPMS/NEW ORLEANS, FLYING TIGERS SCALE MODEL BUILDERS
720 (DIORAMAS, ARMOR, SMALL COMPOSITION, 1/48 AND LARGER) – AMPS/CENTRAL SOUTH CAROLINA “WILDCATS”

730 (DIORAMAS, FIGURES, VIGNETTES) – IPMS/DENVER – ROB WOLF CHAPTER
740 (DIORAMAS, SHIPS) – OKLAHOMA HISTORICAL MODELERS SOCIETY
780 (MISCELLANEOUS DIORAMAS) – OBSCURECO
810 (HUMOR IN MODELING, ALL ENTRIES) – IPMS/WINSTON-SALEM
830 (TRIATHLON) – EASTERN CAROLINA PLASTIC MODELERS
872 (OUT OF THE BOX, TRIATHLON) – IPMS/SILICON VALLEY SCALE MODELERS

BEST ANG AIRCRAFT OF THE SEC – IPMS/RICHMOND
JAMES PALASZ AWARD FOR BEST BRITISH AUTOMOTIVE SUBJECT – FRED AND JANET PALASZ HEIN
50th ANNIVERSARY OF PROJECT GEMINI – IPMS/CHARLOTTE SCALE MODELERS

WORLD WAR ONE IN THE AIR – IPMS/MARIETTA SCALE MODELERS
WORLD WAR ONE AT SEA – IPMS/MID-CAROLINA SWAMP FOX MODELERS
WORLD WAR ONE ON LAND – THE FLIGHT DECK/TED STAMBOLITIS

BEST WAR BETWEEN THE STATES SUBJECT – JIM HAMILTON

GEORGE LEE JUDGES GRAND AWARD – IPMS
POPULAR BEST OF SHOW – IPMS
TOM KOLK BEST JUNIOR MODEL AWARD – IPMS/HIGH PLAINS MODELERS
KEN ROBERT BEST AIRCRAFT AWARD – CHATTANOOGA SCALE MODELERS
ART GERBER BEST MILITARY VEHICLE AWARD – IPMS ARM/AIR
BEST FIGURE AWARD – IPMS ARM/AIR
BEST IPMS CHAPTER/GROUP AWARD – IPMS ALAMO SQUADRON

BEST AUTOMOTIVE – DR. MIKE MCFADDEN
BEST SHIP AWARD – IPMS/ROANOKE VALLEY

BEST SPACECRAFT AWARD – IPMS/LONG ISLAND SCALE MODEL SOCIETY
BEST DIORAMA AWARD – IPMS/HIGH PLAINS MODELERS
BEST MISCELLANEOUS SUBJECT – SONORAN DESERT MODEL BUILDERS

Back to top


SEMINARS

Thursday, 4 August
8:15AM-9:15AM  
“Scale Structures Scratchbuilding,” presented by Mark Nickerson (Congaree A Room)
A guide through the design and construction of scale structures for your dioramas and vignettes.

9:30AM-11:15AM
“Every Model Tells a Story,” presented by Ralph Nardone (Congaree A Room)
A free-ranging discussion of this year’s Convention theme and how it applies to the models we build.

11:30AM-12:30PM
“Jet Clipper Defiance, the Boeing 707 That Started a Revolution,” presented by Rob Sherry
(Congaree A Room)
Details of the Pan Am 707 that brought the Beatles to America and how to immortalize it in miniature.

1:00PM-3:00PM      
“Airbrushing Tips and Techniques,” presented by Bryant Dunbar (Congaree A Room)
Getting the most from your airbrush. Also, a brief look at some of the paint products available to modelers.

3:15PM-4:15PM        
“What Judges Look For,” presented by the IPMS/USA National Competition Committee
(Congaree A Room)
So, you want to compete? Here’s how to do it successfully.

Friday, 5 August
8:15AM-9:30AM    
– “Historic Space Modeling: The Lost Legacy of Gemini,” presented by Mike Mackowski
(Congaree A Room)
    A brief discussion of Project Gemini’s follow-on mission concepts.
(There will be door prizes, as has become traditional for this seminar.)

– “Plastic Sailing Ships,” presented by David Lockhart (Congaree B Room)
    A discussion on how to make those plastic vessels look their best.

9:45AM-11:15AM    
– “USMC Armor of World War II,” presented by Jim Mesko (Congaree A Room)
   Looking back at armored vehicles used by the Marines in the Second World War.
– “Modelbuilding 101: Back to Basics,” presented by Ralph Nardone (Congaree B Room)
A primer/refresher on basic modeling techniques that will yield better models. Whether you are a rookie modeler who has one or two models to your credit or a seasoned veteran of the contest circuit, the information presented is designed to make you a better model builder.

11:30AM-12:15PM    
– “Civil War Ironclads,” presented by Devin Poore (Congaree A Room)
The development and deployment of ironclad ships from both sides of the Mason-Dixon line.
– “U.S. Navy Aircraft ID Markings,” presented by Darren Roberts (Congaree B Room)
Well-known USNAVAIR modeler Darren Roberts explains some of the identification markings and tail codes in use by the U.S. Navy throughout the years.

1:00PM-2:15PM        
– “Revolt of the Admirals,” presented by Tommy Thomason (Congaree A Room)
A look at the postwar policy battle that defined the role of carrier aviation in modern strategic airpower.
– “The Dynamics of a Model Club,” presented by David Lockhart (Congaree B Room)
A discussion on organizing and running a model club, from organization to day-to-day operations.

2:15PM-3:15PM        
“Aerial Display Teams:  National Pride in Flying Colors,” presented by Rob Sherry
(Congaree A Room)
A brief look at aerial demonstration teams from around the world.
– “Improving the Munster Koach and Other Automotive Subjects,” presented by Dick Engar
(Congaree B Room)
Dis Brudder Dick Engar shows you how to make a classic kit even better.

3:15PM-4:15PM    
– “Operation Ranch Hand,” presented by Jim Hamilton (Congaree A Room)
A look back at the effort to deny the cover of the jungle canopy to the enemy.
– “3D Printing:  The Technology Behind the Parts,” presented by Mike Idacavage
(Congaree B Room)
A discussion of the software and tooling used to create the latest 3D parts.

Saturday, 6 August
8:15AM-Noon        
“Pearl Harbor Revisited:  75 Years Later,” presented by Burl Burlingame (Hall of Fame Room)
Renowned Pearl Harbor expert Burl Burlingame takes a retrospective look at that infamous day.

8:15AM-10:30AM    
“Working with Photoetched Parts,” presented by Mike Roof (Congaree A Room)
Some say photoetched parts are the work of Satan, but Mike will show you how to tame even the unruliest brass. The first part of the seminar will cover basics such as removal from the fret, clean-up, and basic folding. Part two will cover advanced shaping, folding, rolling, and soldering.

8:15AM-9:30AM    
“U.S. Navy Aircraft Camouflage of World War Two Revisited,” presented by Dana Bell
(Congaree B Room)
Renowned color historian Dana Bell revisits some of his earlier research on U. S. Navy colors.

9:30AM-10:30AM    
“Boeing’s Unknown Heavy Bombers of World War Two,” presented by Alan Griffith
(Congaree B Room)
A discussion of projects that didn’t quite make the cut.

10:30AM-Noon    
“Some of the People Who Have Impacted IPMS—and me,”presented by Bill Bosworth
(Congaree B Room)
An introduction to the people who made the hobby as we know it.

1:00PM-2:15PM    
“Armor Model Painting and Weathering,” presented by John Bonanni (Congaree A Room)
Taking fresh from the factory to right off the battlefield.

1:00PM-3:00PM
“Dioramas: Planning, Composition, and Construction,” presented by Lynn Rowley,
Chris Mrosko, Mike McFadden, David Vickers, Bob Waltman, and Tony Zadro
(Congaree B Room)
How to properly compose and construct a diorama that tells a strong story.
Back to top


OUR SPONSORS

We gratefully acknowledge the sponsors of the 2016 convention:

AMPS/Central South Carolina “Wildcats”
“Bathtub Admirals”
Centennial IPMS
Chattanooga Scale Modelers
Chuck Cox
Don Harris Memorial Fund
Eastern Carolina Plastic Modelers
Firehouse Hobbies
The Flight Deck/Ted Stambolitis
Fred and Janet Palasz Hein
Hobbico
Hobbytown USA – Augusta, Ga.
Hobbytown USA – Columbia, SC
Hub Plott
Huntsville Plastic Modelers Society
IPMS/Alamo Squadron
IPMS/Albuquerque Scale Modelers
IPMS Arm/Air
IPMS/Atlanta
IPMS/Bay City
IPMS/Birmingham
IPMS/Boise
IPMS/Charlotte Scale Modelers
IPMS/Chicago Sprue Stretchers
IPMS/Chisholm Trail Scale Modelers
IPMS/Dayton
IPMS/Delaware Valley Scale Modelers
IPMS/Denver – Rob Wolf Chapter
IPMS Des Moines/Hawkeye Modelers
IPMS/Eagle Squadron
IPMS/First Coast
IPMS/Florida Auto & Scale Truck Club
IPMS/Fremont “Hornets”
IPMS/Fresno Scale Modelers
IPMS/Gamecocks (Sumter, SC)
IPMS/Gaston County Model Builders
IPMS/Gators
IPMS/Georgialina Scale Modelers
IPMS/Granite State Modelers Club
IPMS/Great Plains
IPMS/Hampton Roads
IPMS/High Plains Modelers
IPMS/Houston
IPMS/Lafayette Scale Modelers
IPMS/Lakes Region Scale Modelers
IPMS/Las Vegas
IPMS/Lincoln/Scott Sumsion Chapter
IPMS/Livonia
IPMS/Long Island Scale Model Society
IPMS/Marietta Scale Modelers
IPMS/Memphis
IPMS/Mid-Carolina Swamp Fox Modelers
IPMS/New Jersey, in memory of Keira Quinn
IPMS/New Orleans, Flying Tigers Scale Model Builders
IPMS/North East New York
IPMS/Northern Virginia Modelers
IPMS/Palouse Area Modelers
IPMS/Patriot Chapter
IPMS/Pelikan Model Club
IPMS/Phoenix, Craig Hewitt Chapter
IPMS/Richard I. Bong Chapter
IPMS/Richmond
IPMS/Roanoke Valley
IPMS/Rochester
IPMS/Salem, Oregon
IPMS/San Diego
IPMS/Silicon Valley Scale Modelers
IPMS/South Metro
IPMS/Spruce Goose
IPMS/Three Rivers Pittsburgh
IPMS/Tidewater
IPMS/Twin City Aero Historians
IPMS/Vagabonds
IPMS/Washington, DC
IPMS/Western Reserve
IPMS/Winston-Salem
IPMS/Wright Field Scale Modelers
Jim Hamilton
John H. Helms
Jon Etherton
Mid-Michigan Model Makers
Model Art Decals
Dr. Mike McFadden
Neil J. Butler
Obscureco
Oklahoma Historical Modelers Society
Old 66 Decals
Plus Models
Ralph Nardone and Jodie Peeler
Reid Air Publications
Roscoe Turner Chapter
The Skyhawk Association
Sonoran Desert Model Builders
Space in Miniature
Sprue Brothers Models
Tom Moon
TwoBobs Aviation Graphics

We offer our thanks to the following hotels:
Hilton Columbia Center
Hampton Inn Columbia-Downtown Historic District
Hyatt Place Columbia/Downtown/The Vista
The Inn at USC Wyndham Garden
Courtyard by Marriott Downtown at USC
Staybridge Suites Columbia Downtown
Sheraton Columbia Downtown Hotel
Springhill Suites by Marriott- Columbia/Downtown/The Vista
Back to top


Merchandise

Although we’re out of T-shirts and pins, the official 2016 convention decal is still available from Sprue Brothers Models.
Back to top


About our convention theme logo:

The theme “Every Model Tells A Story” is illustrated in our logo, for everything in that logo has its own story. The blue background, the Palmetto tree and crescent represent the flag of South Carolina. The five ships, aircraft, and spacecraft, all with their own stories, bore the name “Columbia” as they made history. Starting at lower left and going counterclockwise, they are:

  • USS Columbia (CL-56): A Cleveland-class light cruiser named for our city, Columbia was commissioned in 1942 and fought in several major campaigns in the Pacific. During four years of service, “The Gem of the Ocean” earned 10 battle stars and the Navy Unit Commendation.
  • Wright-Bellanca WB-2 Columbia: Introduced at the 1926 National Air Races, the WB-2 was designed for long-distance endurance flights. It was named Columbia in honor of the Columbia Aircraft Company. It almost became the plane Charles Lindbergh flew on his historic 1927 flight, but did become the first to carry a passenger non-stop across the Atlantic. The WB-2 set several records and achieved several “firsts” before it was destroyed in a 1934 hangar fire.
  • USS Columbia (SSN-771): The 60th Los Angeles-class fast attack submarine, Columbia entered service in 1995. Honoring three United States cities (including ours), the ship carries our city’s name in the current fleet.
  • Apollo 11 command/service module Columbia (CSM-107): Named to honor Jules Verne’s fictional spaceship Columbiad, CSM-107 took astronauts Neil Armstrong, Michael Collins and Edwin “Buzz” Aldrin to the Moon in July 1969. While Armstrong and Aldrin made their historic trip to the surface aboard the Lunar Module Eagle, Collins remained aboard Columbia in lunar orbit. The command module of Columbia, the only section of the historic Apollo 11 spacecraft to return to Earth, is now on display at the National Air and Space Museum.
  • Space Shuttle Orbiter Columbia (OV-102): On its first flight in 1981, Columbia became the first of the Space Shuttle fleet to fly in space and introduced the era of the “reusable” spacecraft. In 28 missions over 22 years of service, Columbia conducted test flights and scientific missions, deployed satellites and space probes, serviced the Hubble Space Telescope, spent more than 300 days in space and traveled more than 125 million miles in orbit. Columbia and the seven astronauts of STS-107 were lost when the orbiter disintegrated during re-entry on Feb. 1, 2003. (Above Columbia, seven stars in the approximate shape of the constellation Columba honor the STS-107 crew.)

Back to top


CONVENTION STAFF

The people behind the 2016 IPMS/USA National Convention were:

Convention Chairman/Vendor Coordinator: Pete Maher
Assistant Chairman/Raffle Coordinator: Hub Plott
Treasurer: Randy King
Contest Coordinator: Jim Sloan
Registrar: John Currie
Seminar Coordinator: Ralph Nardone
Tours Coordinator: Jim Sloan
Trophy/Trophy Sponsorship Coordinator: Jim Hamilton
Creative Director/Web Coordinator: Jodie Peeler
Back to top

Advertisements